Women's Club-Heritage Square - Fayetteville NC
17S E 693524 N 3880505
Heritage Square is a place in Fayetteville, North Carolina. Owned and maintained by The Woman's Club of Fayetteville, Heritage Square includes the Sandford House, built in 1797.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From Wikipedia

"Heritage Square is a place in Fayetteville, North Carolina. Owned and maintained by The Woman's Club of Fayetteville, Heritage Square includes the Sandford House, built in 1797; the Oval Ballroom, a freestanding single room built in 1818; and the Baker-Haigh-Nimocks House, constructed in 1804. The buildings located on Heritage Square are listed in the National Register of Historic Places[1] as the "Fayetteville Woman's Club and Oval Ballroom" and "Nimocks House."

Sandford House
The Sandford House, built in 1797, is the showcase home of Heritage Square. The Woman's Club of Fayetteville purchased the home in 1946, and currently maintains and furnishes the Sandford House in keeping with its Antebellum roots. The Sandford House exhibits classic Colonial (Georgian) architecture. Its interior features eight spacious rooms divided by hallways and ornamented with exquisite mantles, doorways and moldings. The exterior wears trim of a hand carved rope design under the eaves.

In 1832, John William Sandford (the current namesake and former Philadelphian) purchased the building and made it a home with Margaret Halliday, his new wife. According to local legend, Sherman's troops used the house as barracks during the Union occupation of Fayetteville in March 1865. "The Civil War Trail" runs through the backyard of the Sandford House today."

Active Club?: Yes

224 Dick Street