612 North Sixth Street (Circa 1903) - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 44 in the Commons Neighborhood District.

Architectural Style: Colonial Revival
Original Occupant: John and Margaret Hendry
Historic District Map

612 North Sixth Street

In 1830, still in the afterglow of the Louisiana Purchase, Nathan Boone was contracted to survey the lands of Missouri that would be recognized as St. Charles. By 1835, this plot resided within Andrew Wilson's subdivision. The first person documented to live on the property was Julia Stonebreaker who purchased the land from Ezra Overall in 1892.

In 1903, John and Margaret Headry purchased the lot and constructed this beautiful 2½ story Colonial Revival style home. John worked for the American Car and Foundry Company. The ACF was booming, and was the first to manufacture all-steel passenger cars for the London Underground and the New York subway system.

The exterior stands tall with its hipped roof and intersecting gable. It sits on a coursed rock-faced stone foundation. The original blue weatherboard siding is accented with red and beige trim. The front features an art glass cameo window, and a wide cottage window with an art glass transom. A charming covered porch with Doric columns stretches across the width of the house. The spacious two-car garage, circa 1923, was designed to mimic the house's architecture and color schemes.

The interior showcases the original hardwood floors, pocket doors, built-in cabinetry, fireplace, and millwork. Ornate cast iron radiators fill the home with warmth. The servants' staircase, butler's pantry, and call-buttons connected to the doorbell or an interesting glimpse into the past.

All who reside here took care to preserve a piece of history.

History of Mark:
"Built: circa 1900
Style/Design: Colonial Revival
According to the County’s tax parcels database, this house was built in 1900, and this may be correct. The address is not listed in the 1891-92 city directory but appears in the next available directory, which was published in 1906. The occupants in 1906 were John and Margaret Hendry. He was employed by the St. Charles Car Company.

"A public sidewalk spans the front of this 72’x140’ elevated lot and a concrete sidewalk with stairway having 5 steps leads from the street to the gallery, where it then turns left to wrap around the north side of the house. Brick-edged landscape beds line the front and sides of the house, and several trees are in the north side yard. At the rear of the lot is a 1-story, frame, 2-car garage that has a concrete foundation and hip roof with wide overhanging eaves. The walls are finished with narrow weatherboard siding. On the east façade is a paneled metal overhead door that opens onto the alley. To the left of the overhead door is a 1/1 window, and on the south elevation is a half-glazed, 4-panel (1 horizontal panel over 3 vertical panels) wood door and a 1/1 window. Based on the Sanborn maps, the garage was built between 1917 and 1929. It is contributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 194-197