Saint Anselm Parish - Abbey of St. Mary and St. Louis Church- Creve Coeur, Missouri
Odd-shaped but beautiful church located in suburban Creve Coeur, Missouri.

This building is the parish church for Saint Anselm Catholic Church and the Abbey Church for the Abbey of St. Mary and St. Louis. The building was built in 1962. The building was designed by Gyo Obata of Hellmuth, Obata and Kassabaum (HOK)and Italian architect and engineer Pier Luigi Nervi serving as consultant. The church was viewed as a landmark project for HOK, as of 2006 the world's largest architectural firm. The building circular facade consists of three tiers of whitewashed, thin-poured concrete parabolic arches, the top one forming a bell-tower. The walls appearing black from the outside are translucent fiberglass which admit subdued light when viewed from the interior. To see more picture of the church see the Church of Saint Anselm Parish photo album
Building Address:
530 South Mason Rd.