Ralph J. Scott Memorial Town Hall - Danbury NC
17S E 571218 N 4029718
Danbury Town Council meetings are scheduled for the fourth Wednesday of each month unless noted otherwise. There are two signs of history by the front door of the Ralph J. Scott Memorial Town Hall.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From Wikipedia

"Danbury is a city located in Danbury Township, Stokes County, North Carolina. As of the 2020 census, the city had a total population of 142. It is the county seat of Stokes County. Danbury is located on NC 8/89 approximately 20 miles (32 km) north of Winston-Salem and is the "Gateway to Hanging Rock". The Stokes County Government Center, Arts Council, school board, county jail, a public library, a post office, and other public services are found within the town limits. LifeBrite Community Hospital of Stokes is located about a half mile northwest of the town.
Danbury is a popular rest stop for bicyclists, motorcyclists, and driving enthusiasts due to the numerous scenic roads in Stokes County. Danbury also attracts outdoor enthusiasts because of its location on the Dan River and near the entrance to Hanging Rock State Park.
There are no regional or national franchises in Danbury, only local shops like the Danbury General Store, and small restaurants. First National Bank has a branch in town. J.E.Priddy's General Store, a local historic landmark dating from the late 19th century, is still in business selling goods old and new. It is located about 2 miles (3.2 km) east of town on Sheppard Mill Rd."

TEXT ON THE MARKER ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FRONT DOOR:
Stack-Bickett
Law Office
has been placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places
by the United States
Department of the Interior
1888

TEXT ON THE MARKER ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FRONT DOOR:
Erected in 1888, this building has served as the law office of attorney Amos M. Stack, who was elected Superior Court Judge in 1922, and his partner, attorney Thomas W. Bigkett, who was governor of North Carolina 1917 – 1921; for attorney John D. Humphreys, who was elected Superior Court Judge in 1930, but who died before serving; and for attorney Ralph J. Scott, who was elected District Solicitor in 1938, and in 1956 was elected United States Congressman.
Name: Ralph J. Scott Memorial Town Hall

201 Meadow Road