No. 2515, Mesto Zákupy, CZ
Zákupy town
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Zákupy is a town in Ceská Lípa District in the Liberec Region of the Czech Republic. The town centre with the castle is well preserved and is protected by law as an urban monument zone.

The sculpture of the Holy Trinity (also called the Trinity Column) is a Baroque sculpture from 1708 on Svoboda Square in Zákupy. The entire sculpture is 14 metres high and includes 20 statues. It has been described as one of the most beautiful and outstanding monuments of the city.

The column was commissioned by Grand Duchess Anna Maria Franziska of Tuscany in 1708, who had resided in Zákupy Castle since 1689. The work was created by the Grand Duchess's court sculptor Ondrej Dudke and stonemason M. Hubner. The painting work was done by the court painter of the Duchess Jindrich František Krause. The model was the plague column in Vienna by Bernard Fischer from Erlach.

=========================================================

Zákupy jsou mesto v okrese Ceská Lípa v Libereckém kraji, které bylo založeno ve 14. století. Vzniklo u tvrze, pozdeji stejnojmenného zámku u rícky Svitávky, která se jižne od mesta vlévá do Ploucnice.

Rozvoj zámku (nyní je národní kulturní památkou) i mestecka byl ovlivnen šlechtickými rody Vartenberku, Berku z Dubé, Novohradských, pozdeji pak císarskou rodinou Habsburku. Jejich zásluhou došlo k vybudování rady historicky cenných objektu, z nichž se zachovaly zámecký areál, morový sloup na námestí a nekolik sakrálních staveb.

Sousoší Nejsvetejší Trojice (též zvané Trojicní sloup) je barokní sousoší z roku 1708 na zákupském námestí Svobody. Je oznacován za jednu z nejkrásnejších a nejvýstavnejších památek mesta.

Sloup nechala postavit velkoknežna Anna Marie Františka Toskánská v roce 1708, sídlící od roku 1689 na zámku Zákupy. Autorem díla byli dvorní sochar velkovévodkyne Ondrej Dudke a kameník M. Hubner. Malírské práce odvedl dvorní malír knežny Jindrich František Krause. Vzorem byl morový sloup ve Vídni od Bernarda Fischera z Erlachu.
Opening Times:

Rating: