Center Congregational Church - Manchester, CT
18T E 705937 N 4627851
The Colonial Revival style Center Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, is located at 11 Center St, Manchester, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

In colonial Connecticut Manchester was known as Orford. The Ecclesiastical Society of Orford was established in 1772. Their first congregational church was built in 1794. A second church was built in 1879. The present church was built in 1904. (visit link)

Two brownstone steps leads up to a portico entrance of the white clapboard covered church. The pediment above the entrance is supported by two Doric columns flanked by a pair of Doric piasters. The church has three blue door entrances each with bracketed arched lintels. Above each door are three protruding rectangles the upper half of which are topped by wreaths. On each side of the entrances is a 4 by 4 pane double hung windows on the lower level and above a 52 pane window with rounded tops.

Rising from the gable roof is a four stage steeple. The lowest stage is a square tower. Above is a belfry with louvered openings with rounded tops. Next is a clock and then an octagonal steeple topped by a weather vane.

The sides of the building are three bays deep with matching 52 pane window with rounded tops at each bay. At the back a build parish center was built in 1930.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship