Chapelle Sainte-Austreberthe - Montreuil-sur-Mer, France
31U E 412349 N 5591062
[EN] The church of the royal abbey of Sainte-Austreberthe, located in the historical center of Montreuil. [FR] L'église de l'abbaye royale de Sainte-Austreberthe, situé dans le centre historique de Montreuil.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The abbey church of Sainte-Austreberte was erected under the name of Notre-Dame de l'Assomption by the nuns of Marconne who came, in 880, to seek a refuge against the Norman invasions, sheltered by the walls of Montreuil recently built by Count Hilgold or Helgaud.

The founder of this monastery would have been the daughter of a Count of Hesdin and Saint Framahilde of Marconne.

Only a century later, under the impetus of the Abbess Austreberthe, second of the name, and when the terror inspired by the expectation of the year one thousand had been dissipated, this church acquired a real importance which still only grew. under the illustrious Abbess Hildeburge, daughter of Guillaume I, Count of Ponthieu and Montreuil.

Such thus became the frequentation of this sanctuary, abundantly provided with indulgences and privileges by the sovereign pontiffs and the bishops, that, in order to evade the obligation to receive the faithful at their offices, apart from the worship which they rendered to the patron saints of the abbey, Saints Framehilde or Franckhilde, Austreberthe and Julienne, the nuns saw nothing better to do than to build a church opposite theirs under the invocation of Saint-Jean-Baptiste.

The encyclical letter of the Abbess Imberge, addressed in 1220 to the faithful of the province of Reims to contribute to the restoration of the hunt of Sainte-Austreberte, leads one to believe that, under the prelature of this abbess and under that of Marguerite de Henneveux which had preceded it, the Sainte-Austreberte church was the object, if not of a total reconstruction, at least of a restoration and a considerable enlargement. If we consider the power and generosity of the benefactors of the abbey, in the forefront of which figured the counts of Ponthieu and Boulogne, the architectural masterpieces that faith then gave birth to, it is therefore not reckless to advance here that erected at the beginning of the 11th century in the pure Romanesque style, and restored and enlarged in the first years of the 13th century, when the ogival style was just beginning, this church must have been one of those beautiful constructions of the era of transition whose mysterious aspect leads to contemplation and contributes so well to the brilliance of religious solemnities.

Unfortunately, apart from the account of a few translations of the relics of the patron saints of the house, carried out with brilliance in the presence of illustrious personages, and of the visit of King Louis XI, nothing has reached us about the events and ceremonies witnessed by his pregnant in those remote times when the crozier passed from the hands of the daughters of the counts of Ponthieu to those of the members of the first families of the region.

In 1733, a fire forced the nuns to rebuild all the buildings. In 1826, the boys' college moved into part of the abbey buildings. In 1860, tobacco warehouses were built. In 1884-1886, the building of the preparatory military infantry school was built on the site of the plain. A high school currently occupies the premises"