Green Plantation - Marietta, GA
Today just looks like a house along side the hwy...then look a second time....

Marker on site erected: 1963
Marker erected by: Georgia Historical Commission

Memorial Text:

GREEN PLANTATION
Polk's Corps [CSA] having held the sector centering on Lost Mountain, June 5-9, was withdrawn E., leaving Gen. W.H. Jackson's Cav. Div. [CSA] to hold the vacated line.

On the 17th, Johnston [CSA] shifted his left flank E. to Mud Creek; during this withdrawal, Ross' Brigade [CSA] of Jackson's Cav. fought a spirited action from the hill W. of the Widow (Piety M.) Green house, which was used as a hospital.

Ross' Texas Brigade held the position until forced to retreat by Hascall's (2d) Div., 23d Corps [USA], which had seized Lost Mountain that morning.

Name of Battle:
Green Plantation,