Orphelinat - Montreuil-sur-Mer, France
31U E 412304 N 5590784
[EN] The Montreuil orphanage is a former orphanage, to which is attached a chapel. [FR] L'orphelinat de Montreuil est un ancien orphelinat, auquel est adossée une chapelle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"From the 15th century, Montreuil took care of the orphans who were entrusted to nurses. In 1640, an orphanage was created thanks to the generosity of the Comte de Lannoy, governor of Montreuil from 1620 to 1648.

In the 18th century, an abbot had the ruined establishment rebuilt and endowed it with a chapel. Placed under the dual vocation of Saint Simon and Saint Jude, the institution is administered by Franciscan sisters (pray during services, live on alms and provide care both to children and to other people in the city, or to pilgrims).

They will be relayed by the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception, until the closure of the establishment in 1963.

The chapel of the former Orphans' Hospital is a so-called "eclectic" building, its facade is classic but its windows are in the Gothic style. It is located near rue du Clape en Bas. Today the adjoining building is occupied by a kindergarten and a music school."