The Peace River - Peace River, Alberta
This Alberta Heritage Marker is accompanied by a large wall mural of the D.A. Thomas, the largest paddlewheeler to ply the waters of the Peace.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The mural and historical marker are on the southeast side of the building on the corner of 100th Avenue and 94th Street, near the Peace River itself, beside Riverfront Park. Following is the text from said marker.
For 160 years the Peace River was the main artery of transportation for explorers, trappers, settlers and pioneers of the north. Peace River Crossing, as the town was originally called, was the centre of distribution for mail and supplies heading north.

The largest vessel on the Peace was the D.A. Thomas, built in west Peace River in 1916 by George Ashew. She was almost 162 feet long by 37 feet wide, and is the ship depicted here.

Whenever any of the steamboats blew their whistles and prepared to dock, the town’s people would come to life. For fifty years from 1903 to 1952 boats of every description arrived and departed from Peace River, and the citizens experienced the adventure of northern water transportation.
Photo goes Here
Type of Marker: Cultural