Historic Old Town New Braunfels Wash House Windmill -- New Braunfels TX USA
14R E 587247 N 3286823
This windmill powered the communal wash house from the 1880s at the Historic Old Town New Braunfels museum in New Braunfels, Texas.

This windmill pumped water from the Edwards Aquifer far below the surface of the ground so that German pioneers in this area could wash their clothes in the days before city water mains delivered water to each home.

The wash house and its associated windmill is located at 1300 Church Hill Drive in the Historic Old Town New Braunfels Museum, which shares a location with the of Texas Handmade Furniture Museum.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1880

Purpose: Water Pumping