Frank Oliver Howard - Washington, D.C.
A famous player enshrined at the south entrance to Nationals Park.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Frank Oliver Howard is known as one of the greatest players for the Washington Senators. Sculpted by artist Omri Amrany this 8' bronze sculpture shows Frank Howard swinging a bat. The sculpture sits upon a 4 ' tall granite block with the following inscription:

Frank Oliver Howard
"Hondo"

Frank Howard played for the Washington Senators from 1965 through 1971.

One of the most physically intimidating hitters in baseball history. Howard was named the National League Rookie of the Year in 1960. He led the American League in home runs twice and in slugging average, runs batted in and walks once.

His 237 home runs as a Washington Senator is a team record.

Frank Oliver Howard 2009
Omri Amrany, Sculptor
Commissioned and owned by the DC Creates Public Art Program, DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities.

Following is from Wikipedia (visit link)

Frank Oliver Howard (born August 8, 1936), nicknamed "Hondo", "The Washington Monument" and "The Capitol Punisher", is an American former player, coach and manager in Major League Baseball who played most of his career for the Los Angeles Dodgers and Washington Senators/Texas Rangers franchises.

One of the most physically intimidating players in the sport, the 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Howard would typically tip the scales at between 275 and 290 pounds, according to former Senators/Rangers trainer Bill Zeigler. Howard was named the National League's Rookie of the Year in 1960, and went on to twice lead the American League in home runs and total bases and in slugging percentage, runs batted in and walks once each. His 382 career home runs were the eighth most by a right-handed hitter when he retired; his 237 home runs and 1969 totals of 48 home runs and 340 total bases in a Washington uniform are a record for any of that city's several franchises. Howard's Washington/Texas franchise records of 1,172 games, 4,120 at bats, 246 home runs, 1,141 hits, 701 RBI, 544 runs, 155 doubles, 2,074 total bases and a .503 slugging percentage have since been broken.