Maisons adossées aux anciens remparts - Montreuil-sur-Mer, France
31U E 412264 N 5590754
[EN] The houses are in a street that takes its name (rue du Clape) from the sewers that border it (the flap prevented the water from returning). [FR] Les maisons sont dans une rue qui tire son nom (rue du Clape) des égouts qui la bordaient.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Rue du Clape below is part of the picturesque streets circuit of Montreuil-sur-mer. This artery, paved from top to bottom, is lined with small low houses, dating from the 18th century.

These quirky houses are home to several stalls in the summer, including a pancake house. Listed on the List of Historical Monuments, it takes its name from the sewers that border it (the flap prevented the water from repressing)."