Hôtel de Longvilliers - Montreuil sur mer, France
31U E 412128 N 5590880
[EN] Private mansion of the eighteenth century, residence of the sub-prefect since 1827. [FR] Hôtel particulier du XVIIIème siècle, résidence du sous-préfet depuis 1827.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Many mansions were built in the 18th century, in accordance with the evolution of society which saw a migration of notables to the city.

Built in stone and topped with slate, this aristocratic residence has a U-shaped plan between courtyard and garden. The interior has retained most of its original layout as well as its Rocaille style decorations: paneling, fireplaces, ceilings, as well as a beautiful staircase with an ornate wrought iron banister.

Antoine-François de Bernes (1727-1811), "Marquis de Longvilliers, Lord of Dannes, Marquise, La Chapelle, La Motte and Raullez", was mayor of Montreuil-sur-Mer from 1778 to 1785. He is portrayed as an enlightened man who wanted reform.

He left the name of Longvilliers to the Hôtel de Longvilliers in Montreuil-sur-mer, which he had built in stone in 1752. Today, it is the property of the department and has housed the sub-prefecture since 1827."