Friendship Hill - Point Marion, PA

Friendship Hill was the home of early American politician and statesman Albert Gallatin (1761–1849). Gallatin was a U.S. Congressman, the longest-serving Secretary of the Treasury under two presidents, and ambassador to France and Great Britain. The house overlooks the Monongahela River near Point Marion, Pennsylvania, about 50 miles (80 km) south of Pittsburgh.

It is maintained by the National Park Service as Friendship Hill National Historic Site and is open to the public.

Albert Gallatin, a native of Geneva, Switzerland, came to the United States in 1780. He became involved in real estate speculation in western Pennsylvania and Virginia not long afterward, and purchased the land and house that became Friendship Hill in 1788. He sold the property in 1832, settling in New York City. His long period of public service included serving as the United States Secretary of the Treasury under Presidents Thomas Jefferson and James Madison, and as United States Ambassador to France.

The house was designated a National Historic Landmark on January 12, 1965, and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places when the register was established on October 15, 1966, at which time the house was privately owned. The national historic site was established on November 10, 1978, and is administered under Fort Necessity National Battlefield.