Wieza widokowa w Kotowicach
An observation tower that celebrated opening in 2012.
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

PLN 1.5 million – this was the cost of its construction (1/3 of which was reimbursed from EU sources)

40 meters - this is the height of the tower

3 - the number of viewing terraces the tower has

15 km – this is the distance between the tower and Wroclaw

It is one of the most interesting tourist facilities that has been built in recent years in the immediate vicinity of Wroclaw. The tower is located in Kotowice (Siechnice Commune), and more precisely in the hamlet of Utrata, right on the bank of the Oder River. The tower is a magnet attracting tourists, mainly cyclists of the entire Wroclaw agglomeration.

From the top of the tower, you can see not only an interesting panorama of the Siechnice Commune - Natura 2000 natural areas - rare in terms of nature in Poland and Europe. In good weather, from the tower you can admire the beautiful panorama of the Wroclaw agglomeration (cities such as Wroclaw, Olawa or Olesnica) and a large part of Lower Silesia - the Sleza Massif, the Niemczansko-Strzelinskie Hills and the outline of the Sudetes.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 131.00

Difficulty: