Nativity of the Mother of God Mosaics - DuBois, PA
Three mosaics at Nativity of the Mother of God Byzantine Catholic Church in DuBois, PA

These mosaics are located at Nativity of the Mother of God Byzantine Catholic Church on the corner of McCullough Street and Howard Avenue in DuBois, Pennsylvania. The parish was founded in 1910, and the present church building was completed in 1985. The three mosaics surround the main entrance to the church. The one directly above the doors depicts the nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, and shows Saint Anne lying on a bed being attended to by three women, and Mary being washed in a tub by two women. To the left of the doors is a mosaic of Saint Peter. He is depicted holding keys, representative of his authority over the Church. To the right of the doors is a mosaic of Saint Paul. He is shown holding a book, symbolic of his writings in the New Testament.
200 McCullough Street
DuBois, PA USA