'£208k makeover for historic Longton town centre building' - Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
Victoria Buildings are located on Market Street as it meets Uttoxeter Road in Longton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This Victorian property was built in 1897 and can be seen on some of the late nineteenth century postcard views of the town.
Proposals to make improvements to this building can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

"The buildings were used by a Wine and Spirit Merchant - Frank Flint.
Company: Frank Flint Wine and Spirit Merchant, Longton
Description: 1/2 gallon two tone flagon marked 'FRANK FLINT Wine and Spirit Merchant VICTORIA BUILDINGS LONGTON'
Maker: Not Marked."
(visit link)

An article about the Victoria Buildings appeared on StokeonTrentLive on 4th April 2023 and reads as follows;
'£208k makeover for historic Longton town centre building'

"Victoria Buildings in Longton is being supported by the PSiCA grant scheme

Restoration work has started on an historic town centre building after grant funding was secured. Victoria Buildings, in Market Street, Longton will benefit from roof, brick, and stonework repairs, window repairs, and shopfront improvements as part of the £208,000 project.

The work is being supported with money from the £600,000 Longton Town Partnership Scheme in Conservation Areas (PSiCA) scheme, which is jointly funded by Stoke-on-Trent City Council and Historic England. Eighty per cent of the cost of the scheme is grant eligible. Victoria Buildings, which was built in 1897, was previously the premises of wine and spirit merchant Frank Flint.

Up to three more restoration projects in Longton are set to be supported by PSiCA grants, with funding already awarded to 3 Uttoxeter Road and applications submitted for two further properties.

Mike Fern, who owns Victoria Buildings, said: "My business has been trading in Longton for over 50 years and I am very excited to be involved in this project to reinvigorate our once bustling town. Such schemes are essential to attract footfall and life back to the town centre after years of neglect and decline.

"In 2022 the Sunday Times named Stoke on Trent as one of the best up-and-coming areas in the country. Such regeneration work is essential to “Level Up” the Potteries and bring pride back to the Potteries."

Councillor James Smith, cabinet member for infrastructure, heritage, and development management at the city council, said: "It is incredible to see local businesses getting involved and taking pride in the heritage of the city.

"We have worked with some amazing organisations, that are passionate and knowledgeable about heritage. These schemes are pivotal to not only preserving historical buildings and architecture but also showcasing the investment the city council is making into town centres and actively encouraging visitors and investors back onto our high streets."
Peter Boland, Historic England Historic Places Advisor, added: "We are delighted to see work start at Longton: it is an exciting step in the heritage-led regeneration of Longton, and a testament to the excellent work carried out by colleagues in the town. The works will not only allow these wonderful buildings to shine but also improve the public space for the benefit of all – from residents to visitors. We are thrilled to see Longton’s PSiCA have such a striking and positive impact on the ground."

The Victoria Buildings project is also benefitting from a shop-signage design consultation provided by local artists Urban Wilderness CIC."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 04/05/2023