Central Congregational Church of New Salem - New Salem, MA
18T E 719257 N 4708793
The Greek Revival style Central Congregational Church of New Salem, United Church of Christ, a.k.a. Third Central Congregational Church, is located at 22 South Main Street in New Salem, MA.

When, in 1823, the nearby First Congregational Church became a Unitarian Church, the congregationalists of New Salem formed the Orthodox Congregational Church. They held services in the New Salem Academy building and later in the Town Hall. The Central Congregational Church was built in 1854 by George Howe in the Greek Revival style. In 1933 the church changed it's name to the Central Congregational Church of New Salem.

The white clapboard church is three bays wide with sets of steps leading up to entrances at the first and third bays. The center bay has a 4 by 6 pane double hung window.

Rising from the gable roof is a three stage steeple. The lower stage is a square tower. The middle stage is a belfry with louvered openings. On top is an octagonal spire.

The sides of the building have three 4 by 6 pane double hung windows. There is a ramp leading to an auxiliary entrance at the brick foundation level on the north side and a pavilion entrance at the foundation level on the south side.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship