Museo Archeologico Nazionale a doppio cortile - Napoli, Campania
33T E 436831 N 4522729
"The National Archaeological Museum of Naples is an important Italian archaeological museum, particularly for ancient Roman remains."
Location: Campania, Italy

"Its collection includes works from Greek, Roman and Renaissance times, and especially Roman artifacts from the nearby Pompeii, Stabiae and Herculaneum sites.

The building was built as a cavalry barracks in 1585. From 1616 to 1777 it was the seat of the University of Naples. During the 19th century, after it became a museum, it suffered many changes to the main structure.

The museum hosts extensive collections of Greek and Roman antiquities. Their core is from the Farnese Collection, which includes a collection of engraved gems (including the Farnese Cup, a Ptolemaic bowl made of sardonyx agate and the most famous piece in the "Treasure of the Magnificent", and is founded upon gems collected by Cosimo de' Medici and Lorenzo il Magnifico in the 15th century) and the Farnese Marbles."

Source : (visit link)
Codice di catalogo nazionale: 1500508111