Chiesa di S. Fortunato - Todi, Italy
33T E 287810 N 4739694
La chiesa di San Fortunato si trova a Todi / San Fortunato is a Gothic- and Renaissance-style, Roman Catholic church located in Todi
Location: Umbria, Italy

< IT >

La chiesa cattolica romana in stile gotico e rinascimentale è sicuramente uno dei punti salienti di Todi. La vista da Via Augusto Ciuffelli è impressionante e all'interno ci sono tanti bei dettagli da ammirare. Numerosi rilievi, statue e manufatti in legno e bellissime vetrate fanno sì che valga la pena entrare nella chiesa.

"Storia

Le notizie sulla costruzione di tale chiesa risultano antecedenti al 1198, anno in cui Innocenzo III consacrò un altare a san Cassiano nell'interno di tale chiesa, pertanto la chiesa risulta essere paleocristiana, come testimoniano i leoni sul portale d'ingresso, due oggetti chiamati pulvini trasformati in acquasantiere.

Nel giugno del 1292 la chiesa venne trasformata in stile gotico, lavori alacri interrotti solamente durante la peste del 1348 per essere ripresi dopo la riformanza comunale del 1405 che imponeva una tassa del 2% di tutti gli ingressi e transiti viari interni alla città allo scopo di finanziare di nuovo ulteriori interventi sulla ristrutturazione e ricostruzione della chiesa di San Fortunato.

I nuovi incaricati ai lavori furono gli architetti Giovanni Santuccio di Firenzuola col nipote Bartolo. Comunque, soltanto nella prima meta del '400 fu terminata solo la parte inferiore della facciata.

Descrizione

L'interno è a tre navate di uguale altezza, secondo la tipologia dell'Hallenkirche, ciascuna con un ingresso dalla facciata e portoni abbelliti da bassorilievi istoriati raffiguranti santi, profeti biblici e ornamenti floristici (la vite a rappresentare il bene, il fico a rappresentare il male).

Dalle due navate si susseguono 13 cappelle ornate di affreschi e statue, tra cui spicca l'affresco della Madonna con Bambino e due angeli di Masolino da Panicale, sito nella quarta cappella.

Il coro absidale è del 1590, creato da Antonio Maffei da Gubbio. Nella cripta sita sotto l'altare, i cui due accessi si aprono ai lati dell'altare, vi è un mausoleo con le spoglie di santi tra cui San Cassiano. Inizialmente il sacello era per Jacopone da Todi, come da volontà del Vescovo Angelo Cesi, il quale beato di Todi era stato sepolto però dal 1432 nella sagrestia di questa stessa cattedrale.

Successivamente, il Ferraù da Faenza, detto il Faenzone, fece un affresco su un muro della cripta raffigurante il volto di Jacopone ispirandosi ad una pittura antecedente.

Davanti alla chiesa si prospetta un piazzale con declivio e giardino in cui si dipartono delle rampe di scale per l'accesso alla chiesa dalla strada principale."

Fonte e ulteriori informazioni: it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chiesa_di_San_Fortunato_(Todi)

< EN >

The Gothic- and Renaissance-style, Roman Catholic church is definitely one of the highlights in Todi. The view from the Via Augusto Ciuffelli is impressive and inside there are many beautiful details to admire. Several reliefs, statues and wooden artifact and beautiful glass windows make it worthwhile to enter the church.

"History

The church was built likely at the site of an ancient Roman hill-top temple. It later hosted a shrine to the early Christian martyr San Cassiano; however, the possession of the relics of Saint Fortunatus of Todi (6th century bishop) provided the church with a saint of more later origin. A Benedictine monastery became attached to the church by the 1100s, and the church was expanded, creating altars dedicated to the Saints Fortunato, Cassiano, and John the Baptist, consecrated by Pope Innocent III in 1198.

The church was acquired by the Franciscan order by 1292, and led to the construction of the church building we see today. Only the lower portion of the facade was faced in polished stone; the rest remains in bare brick. The facade was designed in the first half of the 15th century by Giovanni di Santuccio of Firenzuola. Built from 1295 to 1460, the church has a Gothic-style central portal (1415–1458) with a pointed arch, with richly decorated spiraling pilasters, sculpted with leafy and animal details, and depictions a saints and apostles. The sculptures flanking the portal, ensconced into small stone baldachini (tents), depict the Angel Gabriel and the Virgin of the Annunciation, and are attributed to followers of Jacopo della Quercia. Above the wooden doors, the presently blank stone tympanum once held a mosaic. The church stands on a raised platform and the facade is preceded by a broad series of stone steps.

The interior has a nave divided from the aisles by compound piers. The vault displays gothic tracery, and the apse has tall lancet windows. The belltower was completed by 1460.

The main altar rises before a semicircular apse, well lit by windows. Along the walls are carved wooden choir stalls. On the back wall, in the center, is an altarpiece depicting a Crucifixion with St John and the Virgin (1590) by Pietro Paolo Sensini. In front of this is a large marble statue of San Fortunato on a high pedestal putatively added in 1643 as a votive offering when the city was spared sacking during the first War of Castro. The altar was made in the 16th-century deriving the present columns from an older altar. The bishop Angelo Cesi excavated a crypt below the altar to house the relics formerly in the prior altar. The saints depicted between the arches were painted (1861) by Luigi Sabatini.

The third chapel on the right has a monument to the lawyer Vincenzo Caroccio (died 1623). The fifth chapel on the right has a tomb monument dedicated to Paolo Rolli (1687 – 1765), a writer and translator. The third chapel has a fresco fragment moved here from elsewhere in the church painted (1432) by the Florentine Masolino da Panicale. It depicts the Madonna and child between angels. In the 6th chapel to the right, dedicated to St Francis, the Astancolle family commissioned a series of frescoes (circa 1340) from a follower of Giotto. At the endo of the nave, the Cappella Gregoriana has an altarpiece depicting the Coronation of the Virgin (1618) by Andrea Polinori. Some damaged frescoes depicting a Madonna (circa 1400) were painted by Niccolò di Vannuccio.

At the end of the left nave, the Cappella dell'Assunta (Chapel of the Assumption) has an altarpiece depicting the Miracle of the Assumption of Mary (1618) also by Polinori. Surrounding the painting is a altar rich in polychrome marbles. On the left nave, in a glass case is a silver reliquary once holding the arm of Fortunatus. Tradition holds that the original reliquary was stolen in 1328 during an Italian campaign by the emperor Louis of Bavaria."

Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Fortunato,_Todi