Pelham Congregational Church (former) - Pelham, MA
18T E 713650 N 4696585
The former Pelham Congregational Church, a.k.a. the Pelham Hill Church, is now the headquarters of the Pelham Historical Society. It is located at 374-376 Amherst Road in Pelham, MA.

Construction of the Pelham Congregational Church began in 1839 and was dedicated on February 4, 1841. In 1936 the church merged with the West Pelham Methodist Church and became the Federated Church of Pelham with services held in West Pelham. The building was infrequently used fell into disrepair.

In 1958 the Town of Pelham bought the vacant Pelham Congregational Church. In 1966, the Pelham Historical Society was organized and authorized by the Town of Pelham the use of the former Congregational Church as its headquarters and as a museum.

The Federal style building is three bays wide with a set of steps leading up to a center entrance which is flanked by a pair of 4 by 8 pane double hung windows. Below the pediment is inscribed 1839 and PELHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY.

Rising from the gable roof is a three stage steeple. The bottom stage is a short square tower. The middle stage is a belfry with rectangular louvered windows. Above is an octagonal spire topped with a weather vane.

The sides of the building are three bays deep with three 4 by 8 pane double hung windows. The west side has a ramp leading to an auxiliary entrance between the second and third window.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Converted to other use