Collégiale Notre Dame - Beaune - Côte d'Or - Bourgogne Franche Comté - FRA
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR]

Basilique Notre Dame de Beaune

La basilique Notre-Dame de Beaune est un ensemble canonial datant de la deuxième moitié du XIIe siècle située à Beaune en Côte-d'Or.

La basilique collégiale Notre-Dame de Beaune fait partie des dernières grandes églises romanes de Bourgogne. Sa construction fut entreprise au milieu du XIIe siècle sur le modèle clunisien et fut achevée au début du siècle suivant en conservant une remarquable unité stylistique.

******

[ENG]

Basilica of Our-Lady of Beaune

The Notre-Dame de Beaune Basilica is a canonical ensemble dating from the second half of the 12th century located in Beaune in the Côte-d'Or. The collegiate basilica of Notre-Dame de Beaune is one of the last great Romanesque churches in Burgundy.

Its construction was undertaken in the middle of the 12th century on the Clunisian model and was completed at the beginning of the following century while retaining a remarkable stylistic unity.

******