Oklahoma City National Memorial - Oklahoma City OK

From Wikipedia

"The Oklahoma City National Memorial is a memorial in the United States that honors the victims, survivors, rescuers, and all who were affected by the Oklahoma City bombing on April 19, 1995. The memorial is located in downtown Oklahoma City on the former site of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building, which was destroyed in the 1995 bombing. This building was located on NW 5th Street between N. Robinson Avenue and N. Harvey Avenue.

The national memorial was authorized on October 9, 1997, by President Bill Clinton's signing of the Oklahoma City National Memorial Act of 1997. It was administratively listed on the National Register of Historic Places the same day. The memorial is administered by Oklahoma City National Memorial Foundation, with National Park Service staff to help interpret the memorial for visitors.

The memorial was formally dedicated on April 19, 2000, the fifth anniversary of the bombing. The museum was dedicated and opened 10 months later on February 19, 2001."

5th Street
Oklahoma City, OK United States
73102

County / Borough / Parish: Oklahoma County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Social History

Periods of significance: 1995 to 2001

Historic function: Landscape, Recreation and Culture: museum , Landscape: plaza, Transportation: road-related (vehicular)

Current function: Landscape, Recreation and Culture: museum , Landscape: plaza, Transportation: road-related (vehicular)

Privately owned?: no