1912 - Saint Michael the Archangel - DuBois, PA
Saint Michael the Archangel Catholic Church, built in 1912 in DuBois, PA

Saint Michael the Archangel Roman Catholic Church is located on Robinson Street in DuBois, Pennsylvania. The parish was founded by Polish and Slovak immigrants in DuBois in 1909. The foundation of the church was dug in 1910, and by 1912 the basement was complete and the cornerstone was blessed by Bishop Fitzmaurice of Erie. The first pastor, Father Joseph Rajs, was appointed in 1913. The church was completed and consecrated in 1917.

The church exterior is constructed of red brick, with one steeple. The parish has been partnered with Saint Catherine of Siena church in DuBois. Saint Michael's currently has one daily Mass and one Sunday Mass.

Year of construction: 1912

Full inscription: