Monumento al labrador - Palencia, España (Spain)
Monumento al labrador
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

Spanish:

Este homenaje a los agricultores palentinos está situado en la Plaza de España, y se trata de la escultura de un labrador recogiendo trigo con una hoz. Fue construida en el año 2000 por el escultor palentino Ursicino Martínez, conocido como Ursi y patrocinada por el Excelentísimo Ayuntamiento de Palencia, la Cámara Agraria Provincial y Caja España.

Es bastante modernista por lo que ha tenido muchos defractores que indicaban que de esa manera no era posible labrar, por la colocación del hombre.

Originariamente se creó para colocarse en la rotonda del centro de la Plaza de España, pero como quitaba bastante visibilidad a los vehículos se decidió ubicar en su lugar una fuente Cibernética.

Inglés:
This tribute to the farmers of Palencia is located in the Plaza de España, and it is a sculpture of a farmer collecting wheat with a sickle. It was built in the year 2000 by the sculptor from Palencia Ursicino Martínez, known as Ursi and sponsored by the Excellency of Palencia City Council, the Provincial Agrarian Chamber and Caja España.

It is quite modernist, which is why it has had many critics who indicated that it was not possible to work in this way, due to the placement of the man.

Originally it was created to be placed in the roundabout in the center of the Plaza de España, but since it took away a lot of visibility from vehicles, it was decided to place a Cybernetic fountain in its place.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Ursi

Figure Type: Human