Waimea Valley Amupua'a - Hale'iwa, HI
A marker for the Waimea Valley Amupua'a in Hale'iwa, HI.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"Waimea Valley is an area of historic cultural significance on the North Shore of Oahu, Hawaii. The valley, being an important place in Hawaiian religion, includes several historical structures including stone terraces and walls constructed during the time of the Hawaiian monarchy. The nutrient-rich volcanic soil combined with a rainy environment provided the resourceful Hawaiians of the area the opportunity to create one of the most prosperous farming communities in all of Polynesia. The area had complex fish ponds, domesticated animal pens, various large farming beds, and was famous for the cultivation of pink taro root stock, a coveted item to the Ali`i (the Hawaiian elite). Much of the garden floor was once cultivated for taro, sweet potato, and bananas, with new crops and orchards introduced by Europeans after their arrival." (visit link)
Check the 'Island' where you found this 'Waymark': O'ahu

Marker Name: Waimea Valley Amupua'a