1950 - St. George Greek Orthodox Church - New Britain, CT
18T E 683875 N 4615041
The Romanesque Revival style St. George Greek Orthodox Church is located at 301 West Main Street in New Britain, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

In 1915 the St. George Greek Orthodox Church was organized and purchased the former Russian Orthodox Church at 42 Beatty Street. A building fund was organized in 1949 for the construction of the present church that was was built in 1950 and dedicated in 1951.

The main block of tan brick Byzantine style building has a set of steps leading double door entrance flanked by columns, covered with a gable roof with a cross and framed within an arch. At the upper part of the arch is a seven panel stone section with four circular windows on the first and seventh panels and six circular windows on the remaining panels. The apex of the red cross gable roof has a cross.

On the southeast corner of the church is a brick tower with a central arch. The interior of the arch is stone with a line of seven circular windows. A second tower at the top has a arch with a stone interior with a double set of 10 circular windows. The top of the tower is a blue dome topped by a cross.

The east side of the church has an extension with a red slanted roof with three sets of three arched windows. The gable end of the transept has an auxiliary entrance on the south side and an arch with a stone interior with a triple set of 9 circular windows with a single circular window near the top. Below the apex of the roof is a single circular window. The west side has an arcade leading to a the Hellenic Center building.
Year of construction: 1950

Full inscription: