Hyattstown Uninvited Guests - Hyattstown MD
18S E 300365 N 4350376
The roadside village of Hyattstown became the front line when Confederate cavalry stationed to the north in Urbana clashed with Union cavalry reconnoitering from Clarksburg to the south on the evening of September 8, 1862.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT FROM THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Hyattstown-Uninvited Guests
— Antietam Campaign 1862 —
The roadside village of Hyattstown became the front line when Confederate cavalry stationed to the north in Urbana clashed with Union cavalry reconnoitering from Clarksburg to the south. On the evening of September 8, 1862, Maj. Alonzo W. Adams and his 1st New York Cavalry topped the crest south of town, spotted Confederates, charged down the hill and into the town, and captured two Southern troopers. A little later his men skirmished with the 1st North Carolina Cavalry north of town, briefly breaking up J.E.B. Stuart’s ball in Urbana when the partygoers rushed here to help their comrades. Another skirmish occurred at the same place the next morning and continued off and on all day. By September 11, Col. Thomas T. Munford’s command had replaced the North Carolinians and the 1st U.S. Cavalry had joined the New Yorkers. The Confedertes withdrew northwest with the rest of the army after a heavy exchange of artillery fire that damaged houses in Hyattstown. The Union VI Corps soon occupied the village.

(Sidebar) Jesse Hyatt, who built a hotel here, laid out Hyattstown in 1798. His hotel hosted many distinguished travelers, including Andrew Jackson on his way to his inauguration. Hyattstown exemplifies the linear roadside town of the period; most of the original buildings still stand.

Terrain Rating: