Shutesbury District Schoolhouse #2 - Shutesbury, MA
18T E 711545 N 4702971
Shutesbury District Schoolhouse #2, a.k.a. West Schoolhouse, is a one room schoolhouse located at 3 West Pelham Road in Shutesbury, MA.

Shutesbury District Schoolhouse #2 was built in 1842 in the Greek Revival style. The one story high schoolhouse has a gable roof and a green entrance door with a four pane transom window on the southeast corner. Three green shuttered windows are on the east side north of the door. The middle shutter has a sign inscribed:

SHUTESBURY
HISTORICAL
COMMISSION

The north gable end has two green shuttered windows and an attic vent. Above the windows is a sign which is inscribed:

WEST SCHOOLHOUSE
(NO. 2)
SHUTESBURY

The south gable end has two 3 by 4 pane double hung windows and an attic vent. The back has two 3 by 4 pane double hung windows each has only one green shutter.

The schoolhouse was closed in June 1928. In 1956 it was restored by Elmer S. Bigelow. Currently, the building is maintained by the Shutesbury Historical Commission as a museum.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1942