Matterhorn Express 1 - Zermatt, VS, Switzerland
The gondola lift from Zermatt to Furi.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Matterhorn Express 1 runs from the southern edge of the village of Zermatt to Furi. From there, most passengers transfer to other lifts leading higher up (the Matterhorn Express 2 and 3 also start there).

The gondolas have eight seats each. They take about five minutes to cover a elevation difference of 233 meters.

The installation was built in 2002 and replaced a lift with six-seater gondolas from 1982. An aerial cableway with 40 seats was located here even earlier.

DE: Der Matterhorn Express 1 führt vom südlichen Dorfrand von Zermatt auf Furi. Von dort steigen die meisten Passagiere auf weiter führende Bergbahnen um (dort beginnen auch die Bahnen Matterhorn Express 2 und 3).

Die einzelnen Gondeln haben acht Plätze. Sie benötigen rund fünf Minuten für 233 Meter Höhenunterschied.

Die Anlage wurde 2002 erbaut und ersetzte eine Bahn mit Sechsergondeln aus dem Jahr 1982. Noch früher befand sich hier eine Luftseilbahn mit 40 Plätzen.
Type of Aerial Lift: Gondola Lift

Is there a fee to ride this aerial lift?: Yes