Trudelturm - Deutsche Versuchsanstalt für Luftfahrt
33U E 400021 N 5810075
The Trudelturm (English: "spin tower") is an approximately 20-meter-high former specialist wind tunnel in the Adlershof district of Berlin, Germany.
Location: Berlin, Germany

The building, also known as the "Trudelwindkanal" ("spin wind tunnel"), was built by the German Aviation Research Institute (Deutsche Versuchsanstalt für Luftfahrt, DVL) between 1934 and 1936 at the former Berlin-Johannisthal airfield. It stands next to the approximately 130-meter-long Großer Windkanal [de] ("big wind tunnel") from the same period. Both are listed on the Berlin State Monuments List as part of the former DVL site.

On the cover of Rammstein's 2022 album Zeit, the members of the band are shown walking down the outside stairs of the building. The photograph used for the cover art was taken by Canadian musician Bryan Adams.
Adresse/Adress:
Brook-Taylor-Straße 4