Église Saint-Calixte - Saint-Calixte, Québec
18T E 589225 N 5089405
une église catholique romaine située sur la rue Principale à Saint-Calixte, Québec / a Roman Catholic church located on Principale Street in Saint-Calixte, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette église catholique romaine est située sur la rue Principale à Saint-Calixte, Québec.

Vers 1835, les premiers colons se sont installés, au pied des Laurentides, en un lieu qui, le 26 décembre 1853, deviendra la paroisse de Saint-Calixte. À la fondation de la paroisse, une des petites chapelles existantes est devenue église paroissiale.

En 1886, cette dernière fut remplacée par la petite église actuelle, bâtie en pierre des champs, sise sur une élévation au centre du village. L'architecte/concepteur de l'église, fut Adolphe Levesque.

Actuellement, l'église fait partie de la paroisse Bienheureuse Émilie-Gamelin qui regroupe également les communautés de Saint-Lin et Saint-Joachim.

Saint-Calixte est une municipalité et une ville de la région de Lanaudière au Québec, au Canada, faisant partie de la municipalité régionale de comté de Montcalm, située à environ 70 km au nord de Montréal et 291 km à l’ouest de la ville de Québec.

La municipalité couvre un territoire de 146.70 km2 (56.64 sq mi). Au recensement de 2021, sa population était de 6 792 individus.

********************************************************************

This Roman Catholic church is located on Principale Street in Saint-Calixte, Quebec.

Around 1835, the first settlers settled at the foot of the Laurentians, in a place which, on December 26, 1853, would become the parish of Saint-Calixte. When the parish was founded, one of the small existing chapels became the parish church.

In 1886, the latter was replaced by the current small church, built in field stone, located on an elevation in the center of the village. The architect/designer of the church was Adolphe Levesque.

Currently, the church is part of the parish of Bienheureuse Émilie-Gamelin, which also includes the communities of Saint-Lin and Saint-Joachim.

Saint-Calixte is a municipality and town in the Lanaudière region of Quebec, Canada, part of the regional county municipality of Montcalm, located approximately 70 km north of Montreal and 291 km west of the city of Quebec.

The municipality covers a territory of 146.70 km2 (56.64 sq mi). As of the 2021 census, its population was 6,792 individuals.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship