Painted Desert Inn - Arizona
12S E 610407 N 3882998
This Inn was built in the 1920's with petrified wood. In 1976 it was added to the National Register of Historic Places. Please see private message.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Painted Desert Inn is a museum at the Painted Desert and Petrified Forest National Park. There is a geocache inside, and this building is worth a stop to read about the CCC's work to save it (be sure to look at the photos showing the reconstruction). A ranger on site is happy to answer questions.

From the park's website:

In its almost 100 years overlooking the Painted Desert, the inn has undergone many changes. The original building from the early 1920s was made of petrified wood. Today's adobe facade dates to the 1930s renovation of the Painted Desert Inn.

The national historic landmark functions only as a museum now, with no overnight accommodation and food service. Displays inside highlight the building's history, Route 66, and the Civilian Conservation Corps. There are also restored murals by Hopi artist Fred Kabotie.

Painted Desert and Petrified Forest website: