Tephereth Israel Synagogue - New Britain, CT
18T E 684937 N 4615733
The Romanesque Revival style Orthodox Tephereth Israel Synagogue is located at 76 Winter Street in New Britain, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The active Orthodox Tephereth Israel Synagogue was symmetrically designed by architect Adolf Feinberg in the Romanesque Revival style and built in 1925. NRHP Link

A set of steps leads up to the main block of the red brick synagogue with white stone trim and flanked by a pair of towers. The synagogue has central, triple Romanesque Revival style keystone arch entrances. Above the entrances is a plaque inscribed TEPHERETH ISRAEL in Hebrew and English. Above is a triple set of Romanesque Revival style 2 by 5 pane windows set within a white stone keystone arches. The central window is slightly taller than the flanking windows. The roof line of the gable end has tapered, scalloped brickwork.

The towers that flank the main block have rounded tops and brick quoins. Each tower has a two story high 2 by 9 pane windows set within white stone keystone arches on the front and side. Above each window is a white, stone plaque with a Star of David. At the base is a rectangular window below a line of white stone trim. The sides of the synagogue have three 4 by 11 pane windows set within white, stone keystone arches

The Tephereth Israel Synagogue was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995

Public/Private: Private