Pont de Saint-Jacques - Cognac, France
30T E 707812 N 5064074
[EN] This bridge, whose construction dates back to around 1850, has been pleasantly renovated. [FR] Ce pont, dont la construction remonte aux environs de 1850, a été agréablement rénové.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"In 1844, the municipal council decided to build a new bridge to replace the medieval bridge located a little further south, and to connect the new deviation from the national road to the faubourg Saint Jacques and the road to Saintes; built from 1848 to 1851 on the plans of the city architect, Justin Garlandat.

The bridge is made up of five arches with an opening of 15 meters. The width of the lane is 9 clear meters, namely: 6 meters for the roadway and 3 meters for the sidewalks. The birth of the five vaults is placed at the level of the flood of 1783, the highest that tradition has kept in mind, that is to say 5 meters above the extraordinary low water level of the Charente.

This bridge, whose construction dates back to around 1850, has been pleasantly renovated. After twelve weeks of disruption and alternating traffic, it was reopened normally in December 1994.

The watertightness of the bridge, which was its main weak point, has been redone; the networks (water, electricity, gas, telephone) were moved, buried and covered with a concrete screed.

The sidewalks have also been completely redone. And the stone parapets which, all along the bridge, obstructed the view of the Charente, were removed and replaced by openwork metal parapets, supported by half-pillars. Thus, passing by car on the bridge, it is a pleasure, by slowing down a little, to admire on both sides the water, the boats, the quays, the greenery. Pedestrians do not hesitate, who benefit from wider and raised sidewalks. "