Arco Romano - Medinaceli, Soria, España
30T E 547605 N 4557869
Arco de triunfo de la época imperial, fue declarado Bien de Interés Cultural en 1930 // Triumphal arch of the imperial era – BIC since 1930
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

[ES] “El Arco de Medinaceli es un arco de triunfo romano ubicado en la antigua Occilis. Es el único de tres vanos existente en España.

Su conservación es aceptable salvo su decoración que es pobre y está muy desgastada debido a la situación geográfica en la que se encuentra. Se edificó sobre una colina que dominaba el valle del Jalón, a casi 1200 m de altura y en una zona fría, de lluvias, vientos y nevadas lo que provocó el desgaste de los sillares, las molduras y cornisas. Sus lados norte y oeste, que dan al pueblo y la montaña están mejor conservados, pero el sur y el este que dan al valle, están muy desgastados. El basamento está en peor estado y tiene algunos sillares repuestos.

La orientación del arco es desde siempre este-oeste, y longitudinalmente norte-Sur. El frente del arco, al este, mira al valle, a la Estación de Medinaceli, y el oeste, parte posterior del arco, mira al pueblo de Medinaceli.

Su fábrica es de Opus Quadratum de tamaño variable, colocados a soga y algunos a tizón. Sobre ellos se labraron todos los elementos decorativos. El tamaño del conjunto mide 13,20 m de largo, 2,10 m de ancho y 8,10 m de altura. Fue erigido a finales del siglo I. Servía, además de su función conmemorativa, de puerta de acceso a la ciudad. El arco central era paso de carruajes y animales y los laterales de los peatones.”

(Fuente)

[EN] “The Arch of Medinaceli is a Roman triumphal arch located in the ancient Occilis. It is the only one with three bays in Spain.

Its conservation is acceptable except for its decoration, which is poor and very worn due to the geographical situation in which it is found. It was built on a hill overlooking the Jalón Valley, at almost 1,200 m above sea level and in a cold area with rain, wind and snowfall, which caused the wear of the ashlars, moldings and cornices. Its north and west sides, which face the town and the mountain, are better preserved, but the south and east, which face the valley, are badly worn. The basement is in worse condition and has some replaced ashlars.

The orientation of the arc is always east-west, and longitudinally north-south. The front of the arch, to the east, looks at the valley, at the Medinaceli Station, and to the west, the rear part of the arch, looks at the town of Medinaceli.

Its fabric is made of Opus Quadratum of variable size, placed on a rope and some on a brand. On them all the decorative elements were carved. The size of the set measures 13.20 m in length, 2.10 m in width and 8.10 m in height. It was erected at the end of the 1st century. It served, in addition to its commemorative function, as a gateway to the city. The central arch was the passage for carriages and animals and the lateral ones for pedestrians.”

(Source)

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.