Hartman Windmill - Rockwall, TX
This windmill was erected in 1866 - in Rockwall, Texas.

This tall windmill was erected in 1866 over a 45-foot hand-dug well at the Hartman Cotton Gin. The steel tower was set on oak pilings to extend its height. The winmill has an eight-foot blade and a gearbox manufactured by the Dandy Windmill Company. The windmill was later moved to the corner of Renfro and Hartman to serve at an improved steam-driven cotton gin. THe windmill now stands in front of the Rockwall Historical Society Museum. A historical marker nearby provides some history on the windmill.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1866

Purpose: Water Pumping