Eglise Saint-Etienne de Crozant - Creuse - Nouvelle Aquitaine - FRA
Eglise St Etienne classée au M.H.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR]

Eglise Saint-Etienne de Crozant

Cette église romane date du XIIème siècle. La chapelle nord, qui sert de sacristie est du XVème siècle ; à sa porte, un écusson présente une croix ancrée (armoiries des d'Aubusson). Le portail Ouest, en tracé brisé, a des boudins et des colonnettes à chapiteaux isolés. Le clocher carré, avec petite cage d'escalier extérieure, a un étage percé de baies plein cintre ; une flèche en charpente le surmonte. Il y a une croix antéfixe sur la façade ouest. Aux environs de l'église ont été découverts des sarcophages de granit. Eglise classée Monuments Historiques par arrêté du 8 avril 1933.

******

[ENG]

St Etienne Church of Crozant

This Romanesque church dates from the 12th century. The north chapel, which serves as a sacristy, is from the 15th century; at its door, an escutcheon presents an anchored cross (coat of arms of the d'Aubusson).

The West portal, in broken layout, has sausages and small columns with isolated capitals. The square bell tower, with a small external stairwell, has a floor pierced with semicircular bays; a frame spire surmounts it. There is an antefix cross on the west façade. Around the church were discovered granite sarcophagi. Church classified as Historic Monuments by order of April 8, 1933.

******

Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque