Lenox station - Lenox MA
18T E 644596 N 4690203
The station was built in 1902 by the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad (or New Haven Railroad. The station went out of full year service in 1958. It now serves as the home of the Berkshire Scenic Railway Museum.

The former Lenox Railroad Station is located in eastern Lenox, at the northeast corner of Housatonic Road and Willow Creek Road. The railroad tracks run between the station and Woods Pond, a wide bulge in the Housatonic River. The station itself is 1+1/2 stories in height, with attached covered passenger shelters extending along the platform to the north and south. The station is Tudor Revival in style, with a stucco and false half-timbered exterior.

The station was built in 1902 by the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad (or New Haven Railroad), replacing the one that had been built around 1850 by the Stockbridge & Pittsfield Railroad and which had burned to the ground the previous year. It is architecturally unusual in the region, where the Tudor Revival was not commonly seen in railroad station architecture. The station and line were acquired by the Housatonic Railroad, which became the Berkshire Division of the New Haven Railroad in 1892

The station went out of full year service in 1958; thereafter, trains made stops at the station only from May 26 to October 26. The last summer of passenger service was 1970, prior to Amtrak's assuming the Penn Central's operation of intercity trains on May 1, 1971. It now serves as the home of the Berkshire Scenic Railway Museum.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Berkshire Scenic Railway Museum

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad / Housatonic Railroad