First Congregational Church of Coventry - Coventry, CT
18T E 724446 N 4627520
The Greek Revival style First Congregational Church of Coventry, United Church of Christ, is located at 1171 Main Street in Coventry, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The First Ecclesiastical Society of Coventry was organized in 1712. Their first church was build in 1715. In 1768 their second church was built. In 1849 the current church was built by dissident members of the original church. At that time the new church was called the Village Church. The two churches reunited in 1869 in the present church building. The united church is now called the First Congregational Church.

The First Congregational Church of Coventry has a portico entrance with six Ionic columns supporting a pediment. The front is three bays wide. There are a pair of entrances separated by a bay which has a church sign. on the second level are three rectangular window. At each end are piasters.

Rising from the gable roof is a three stage steeple. The base is a an octagonal tower. The middle section is an octagonal belfry with louvered windows. Above is a octagonal spire topped with a weather vane.

The sides of the church are five bays deep. Each bay is framed by piasters and has sets of vertically oriented double windows within a rectangular frame. The bottom window is smaller than the upper window. The stone basement level as rectangular windows at each bay.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational, United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship