Maison Henri II - La Rochelle, France
30T E 642611 N 5113553
[EN] The Henri II house, built in the 16th century, is located at 11 rue des Augustins and rue Chaudrier in La Rochelle. [FR] La maison Henri II, bâti au XVIe siècle, est situé au 11 rue des Augustins et rue Chaudrier à La Rochelle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"This residence is known under the name of Maison Henri II or Diane de Poitiers, it is located rue des Augustins. The names attributed to it relate to the style of the Henri II building. The building was built around 1555 by Hugues Pontard, Lord of Champdeniers, King's Prosecutor, on the site of the former Hôtel de Baillac, which existed in the 13th century and was inhabited by the mayor Jean Chaudrier in the 14th century.

The Renaissance-style building, attributed to the architect Léonard de La Réau, consists of two pavilions of different heights, joined by a two-storey gallery. On the death of its owner, who died of the plague in 1565, his residence was passed on to his son François Pontard, sieur du Treuil-Charay, mayor of La Rochelle in 1567. The new owner was brought up at the age of 27 in the dignity of mayor. Mayor who swung the city into the camp of the Prince of Condé.

In the 17th century, the house became an inn with the sign "L'Etang". Then in 1695, the Finance Office of the generality of La Rochelle moved there. It should be noted that the Corps de Ville sat there until 1748, when the old aldermen was returned to it.

On April 19, 1894, the city acquired the Henri II house and the adjoining land belonging to the Véron family. The city builds premises for the Caisse d'Épargne on the acquired land. The city undertook the restoration of the building in June 1901 under the direction of Mr. Ballu, chief architect of Historic Monuments. It only took a year to restore it, including the garden.

Note that to the left of the entrance gate was a cooler. The complex originally joined the building at 26 rue Dupaty. The building housed, from 1975, the collections of the Society of Archeology and History of Aunis.

Since 2013, on the initiative of sociologist Jean Duvignaud, Maison Henri II has hosted Le Center Intermondes, an international artistic residency space dedicated to contemporary creation in all its forms (plastic, digital, musical, literary, etc.).

The building is classified as a historical monument by order of December 3, 1897."