Notre-Dame du Mont - Ornans - France
32T E 283839 N 5221107
Sur un des plateaux rocheux surplombant la ville, une statue représentant la vierge Nore-Dame du Mont, la ville d'Ornans reconnaissante envers la vierge a fait installer cette statue qui domine la ville.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

On one of the rocky plateaus overlooking the city, a statue representing the Virgin Nore-Dame du Mont, the city of Ornans grateful to the Virgin had this statue installed overlooking the city.

La vierge Marie

Credits

Marie ou Marie de Nazareth est une femme juive de la province romaine de Judée et la mère de Jésus de Nazareth. Elle est une figure essentielle du christianisme, en particulier pour les orthodoxes et les catholiques, qui lui attribuent le titre de « Mère de Dieu » et la désignent par les dénominations « Sainte Marie », « Vierge Marie », « Sainte Vierge » et « Notre-Dame ».

Comme pour son fils Jésus, l'historicité de Marie est difficilement accessible. Une grande partie des traditions se trouve dans la littérature apocryphe, qui développe souvent des thèmes présents dans les textes canoniques du Nouveau Testament.

Dans les Églises catholique et orthodoxe, Marie est l'objet d'une vénération supérieure à celle rendue aux saints et aux anges, ce qui est un point de divergence important avec le protestantisme. Cette dévotion mariale s'est manifestée depuis les origines par de nombreuses représentations de Marie dans l'iconographie chrétienne, la célébration de plusieurs fêtes mariales dans le calendrier liturgique, et la construction de sanctuaires et édifices qui lui sont dédiés.

The Virgin Mary

Mary or Mary of Nazareth is a Jewish woman from the Roman province of Judea and the mother of Jesus of Nazareth. She is a key figure in Christianity, especially for the Orthodox and Catholics, who call her "Mother of God" and refer to her as "Holy Mary," "Virgin Mary," "Blessed Virgin" and "Our Lady.

As with her son Jesus, Mary's historicity is not easily accessible. Much of the tradition is found in apocryphal literature, which often develops themes present in the canonical texts of the New Testament.

In the Catholic and Orthodox Churches, Mary is the object of greater veneration than that accorded to the saints and angels, which is an important point of divergence with Protestantism. This Marian devotion has been manifested since the beginning by numerous representations of Mary in Christian iconography, the celebration of several Marian feasts in the liturgical calendar, and the construction of shrines and buildings dedicated to her.

Associated Religion(s): Christianisme

Statue Location: La roche du Mont