The Madonna - Little Flower Catholic Church - Browning, MT
12U E 351268 N 5380206
A beautiful cobblestone building, Little Flower Catholic Church was built by hand by labour volunteered by the citizens of Browning.
Location: Montana, United States

Here too is another historic Catholic Church, the Little Flower Catholic Church, built in 1931, from locally available stone in a Gothic Revival style. The congregation supports a small Catholic school next door.
From the Montana Historic Landscape

In a niche above the entry is a life-sized statue of The Madonna, with another, more intricately detailed and coloured, to the side of the church. Also, at the same side of the building, is an equally impressive statue of the Shoshone woman, Sacajawea, who was instrumental to the success of the Lewis & Clark expedition.
Mary, the Mother of Jesus
Her name was Mary, a form of the name Miriam, the famous sister of Moses. The name was common among Jewish women in those days. A well-known tradition says she was born in Jerusalem, the daughter of Joachim and Ann. Other early sources say Mary was born in Nazareth. There is even an ancient record that points to Sepphoris, a town a few miles from Nazareth, as her birthplace. Wherever she was born, Mary's life most likely unfolded in the staunch Jewish settlement of Nazareth in the hills of Galilee, not far from the important caravan routes linking Egypt and Mesopotamia.
From cptryon.org
A beautiful cobblestone building, The Little Flower Church, established in 1931, was built by local community members with stones hauled in by horse and wagon. It is quite likely that the workers took pains to choose the stones according to colour, as the resulting building exhibits a riot of colour, with a rainbow of colours, hues and shades to be found among the stones.

With its structure built entirely of stone and mortar, the only other materials, other than the now steel covered roof, visible from the outside are the wood of the doors and window frames. The Roman and Gothic windows all have stone arches, some of the arches made with very elongated stones.

Centered in the front of the church is a stone steeple and bell tower with castellated parapet, which also serves as the main entrance to the sanctuary. Each of the two doors has a wooden cross superimposed, while the arched transom contains a matching relief carving of a mountains over sunrise scene.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Little Flower Catholic Church - Browning, MT