Fatboy’s Diner - Blackwall, London, UK
A US 1950s-style diner, situated at Trinity Buoy Wharf in east London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Fatboy’s Diner is a classic US 1950s-style diner as seen in the movies. It has neon and chrome and stools set next to the counter. It stands at Trinity Buoy Wharf next to the lighthouse, with views across the River Thames to the Millennium Dome.

As well as the stools inside, there are also four tables, each of which can seat four. Outside there is a small number of tables enclosed by a wooden fence. The Diner was built by the Worcester Lunch Car Company in around 1956 or 1957 and started its life in Georgetown, Massachusetts where it had names such as the Georgetown Diner and Randy’s Roast Beef. In 1989, following restoration, it was sold to a London owner and became part of a short-lived chain of Fatboy’s restaurants. It is believed to be the only survivor of that era.

The menu is predominately, but not exclusively, American. There are burgers, hot dogs, chicken wings and milkshakes alongside Caribbean specialities such as jerk chicken and fried plantains. Meals can be eaten onsite or ordered for takeaway. On my most recent visit I thoroughly enjoyed the ‘Bourbon and Maple Jerked Chicken Wings’.

Fatboy’s Diner has a sideline as a film set and photo shoot location.
Overall Rating?: