Hervormde Kerk - Aarlanderveen, the Netherlands
The Reformed church of Aarlanderveen dates from the beginning of the 20th century
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Hoe het eerste kerkgebouw in Aarlanderveen er heeft uitgezien is niet bekend.Misschien is het een eenvoudig rechthoekig houten gebouwtje geweest met een versmald koor. Mogelijk is het in de loop van de dertiende of veertiende eeuw vergroot en uit steen opgetrokken. Van het kerkgebouw werden omstreeks 1655 door Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraten twee schilderijen gemaakt. Nadat in de zestiende eeuw het schip van de kerk was afgebroken, stortte het vervallen koorgedeelte in december 1660 na een zware storm in. In de jaren 1662/1663 verrees een nieuw kerkgebouw. Na verbouwingen en reparaties gedurende meer dan twee eeuwen, werd het kerkgebouw in 1904 afgebroken. Op dezelfde plaats verrees in 1905 de huidige kerk.

Een aantal interieurstukken uit de oude kerk werd herplaatst. Het betreft de in 1664 vervaardigde preekstoel met achterwand en doophek en een aantal banken of gedeelten daarvan. De oude avondmaalstafel, waarschijnlijk uit 1664, werd eveneens herplaatst. Ook het doopvont, waarschijnlijk uit het midden van de vijftiende eeuw, vond in de kerk een nieuwe plaats. De oorspronkelijke functie ging echter verloren. Het werd als voet voor de preekstoel gebruikt. De kaarsenkronen werden aangepast en voorzien van petroleumlampen. Het houten rozet uit de middeleeuwse kerk kreeg een functie als versiering in de consistoriekamer. Daar werd ook de sleutel van de hoofdingang van het oude kerkgebouw opgehangen. De klok in de oude kerk, met het opschrift "Aarlanderveen 1820", kreeg een plaats in de nieuwe toren. Het kerkgebouw werd op 17 december 1905 in gebruik genomen.

ENG From source
It is not known what the first church building in Aarlanderveen looked like. It may have been a simple rectangular wooden building with a narrowed choir. It may have been enlarged and built of stone in the course of the thirteenth or fourteenth century. Around 1655 Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraten made two paintings of the church building. After the nave of the church was demolished in the sixteenth century, the dilapidated choir section collapsed in December 1660 after a heavy storm. In the years 1662/1663 a new church building was built. After more than two centuries of renovations and repairs, the church building was demolished in 1904. In 1905 the current church was built on the same place.

A number of interior pieces from the old church were replaced. It concerns the pulpit made in 1664 with rear wall and baptismal fence and a number of benches or parts thereof. The old communion table, probably from 1664, was also replaced. The baptismal font, probably from the mid-fifteenth century, also found a new place in the church. However, the original function was lost. It was used as a base for the pulpit. The candle crowns were adapted and equipped with kerosene lamps. The wooden rosette from the medieval church was given a function as decoration in the vestry. The key to the main entrance of the old church building was also hung there. The clock in the old church, with the inscription "Aarlanderveen 1820", was placed in the new tower. The church building was inaugurated on December 17, 1905.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Dutch reformed church

Status: Active House of Worship