Guillaume Marie Anne BRUNE - Brive la Gaillarde, France
31T E 384696 N 5002015
[EN] Statue of Marshal Guillaume Brune located on Place du 14 Juillet in Brive la Gaillarde. [FR] Statue du maréchal Guillaume Brune située place du 14 juillet à Brive la Gaillarde.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Statue
Statue of Marshal Brune (1763-1815), installed on September 23, 1841 then inaugurated on October 3, 1841 on the Place du Théâtre in Brive. Statue made by the sculptor François Lanno.

Native of Brive, Guillaume Brune, marshal of the First Empire, is represented here in full length, dressed in the uniform corresponding to his title. The left hand rests on his sword; the right hand holds the marshal's baton. The statue is in Bronze.

Executed at the expense of the City of Brive and with the help of a national subscription, this colossal statue (2.40 m) was made by the Soyer et Ingé foundry workshop in Paris. In January 1943, it narrowly escaped destruction as part of the mobilization of non-ferrous metals under the Vichy regime.

The Character
Brune (G.M.A.). - Marshal of the Empire, born in 1763 in Brive-la-Gaillarde, died in 1815, was the son of a lawyer at the presidial of his native town. He enthusiastically adopted the principles of the Revolution, became friends with Danton and first made himself known through a few political writings. Having taken service in 1793, he soon became a brigadier general.

He distinguished himself at the battle of Arcole (1796), was sent to Holland in 1799, defeated the Anglo-Russians at Bergen, at Castricum, retook Helder, forced the enemy, by the capitulation of Alkmaer, to evacuate the Holland, was sent from there to the Vendée, which he pacified (1800), then to Italy, where he covered himself with glory, forced the passage of the Mincio (December 15, 1800), and was named marshal on the accession of Napoleon (1804). Charged in 1807 with the government of the Hanseatic towns, he took Stralsund; nevertheless he soon after incurred a disgrace.

When Napoleon returned from the island of Elba, he offered him his services and was given a command in the South. Shortly after the battle of Waterloo, he was assassinated in Avignon by the riotous royalist crowd: this crime remained unpunished. Brive erected a statue to him (1841)."