Selma Stage Stop & Post Office / John S. Harrison Historic Site & Home -- Selma TX
14R E 567252 N 3272723
A sign at the Selma Stage Stop explains the history of this plain building and the family who owned this stop and stage line

This reconstructed stage stop building, originally built in the 1850s stands along the historic Evans Road, part of the Harrison and McCulloch stage route that passed through this area.

The stage stop also served as a US Post Office. It was reconstructed by the Texas historical commission using period-appropriate materials and techniques in 2006.

The historical sign reads as follows:

"SELMA STAGE STOP & POST OFFICE/JOHN S. HARRISON HISTORIC SITE & HOME

The Selma stage stop and post office building was constructed around 1850 and became part of the Harrison and McCulloch stage line in 1851. It was last used by the stage line in 1906. The building went through an extensive restoration from 2004 through 2008 and was reconstructed using materials and methods for the time period of the original construction. This photo was taken in 2000, prior to the beginning of restoration.

John Harrison and his wife Jane owned three tracts of land totaling 127 acres where the historic Harrison house is located (see map). The house and property (restored in 2016) were connected to the Stage Stop area by historic Evans Road. Evans Road, which now terminates at the Selma visitor center originally continued south along Cibolo Creek to the Harrison property and on into what is now the towns of Universal City and Schertz. This would’ve been the route traveled by John Harrison to commute from his home on the Stage Stop as he conducted business there is the stage line owner and first Post Master of Selma.

The remnants of the section of Evans Road are now incorporated as part of the historic Evans Road Hike and Bike Trail running from Stage Stop Park to the Harrison home and property. The Harrison historic site can be accessed by foot along the Evans Hike and Bike Trail or through the Forest Creek Subdivision at the intersection of Winged Foot and Pinseeker streets."
Group that erected the marker: City of Selma TX

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: