Municipal Flag - Aarburg, AG, Switzerland
The municipal flag of Aarburg in front of the town hall.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: "Or a Castle Sable with portcullis closed the tower dexter ensigned with a cross of the first and on the top of the sinister tower an Eagle displayed of the second." (Flags of the World)

The flag of Aarburg is documented as a coat of arms before the year 1415. The castle, which was never destroyed and was rebuilt into a large military fortress after the Middle Ages, is self-explanatory. The eagle is a folk etymological reinterpretation of the river Aare to the heraldic heraldic animal eagle (Aar in German blazons).

I found the flag together with those of Switzerland and the canton of Aargau in front of the town hall.

DE: "In Gold zweitürmige gezinnte schwarze Burg, unten rechts mit goldenem Kreuzchen belegt, auf dem linken niederen Turm schwarzer Adler." (von de.wikipedia.org)

Die Flagge von Aarburg ist schon vor dem Jahr 1415 als Wappen dokumentiert. Die Burg, die nie zerstört wurde und nach dem Mittelalter zu einer grossen militärischen Festung umgebaut wurde, ist selbsterklärend. Der Adler ist eine volksetymologische Umdeutung des Flusses Aare zum heraldischen Wappentier Aar (Adler).

Ich fand die Flagge zusammen mit denen der Schweiz und des Kantons Aargau vor dem Rathaus des Städtchens.