Eugenia Dunlap Potts-Local Authoress - Lancaster KY
16S E 713695 N 4166565
Eugenia Dunlap Potts pursued her literary career in Lancaster. The first of her nine works was "Song of Lancaster," a metrical history in style of Longfellow's "Hiawatha." In 1892, she became editor of "Illustrated Kentuckian."
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Local Authoress- Eugenia Dunlap Potts, daughter of George Dunlap, US Congressman and lawyer, was born in Garrard County in 1840 and pursued her literary career here, where she died, 1912. The first of her nine works was "Song of Lancaster," a metrical history in style of Longfellow's "Hiawatha." In 1892, she became editor of "Illustrated Kentuckian."

Location: Marker is on Lexington Road (U.S. 27) north of Maple Avenue, Lancaster KY 40444.